Evolv Technology (NASDAQ: EVLV) reported Q4 2025 results on March 10 after market close. The market’s reaction was polite: shares are down another 3.95% this morning to $5.04, extending a YTD loss of 29.57%. The headlines called it “mixed.” Benzinga said “shares dipped.” Zacks said EVLV “topped estimates.”
They were both right. Here’s how that happens, and what it actually tells you about the business.
The Raw Numbers
Q4 2025 revenue came in at $38.54 million, up 32.3% year-over-year from $29.1 million in Q4 2024. For the full year, Evolv delivered $145.94 million — beating its own guidance of $142–$145 million. On that basis alone, management delivered.
But Wall Street consensus for Q4 specifically was around $47.5 million. Actual came in $9 million short: a -18.95% revenue miss. That’s the number that sent shares lower in after-hours trading and is still weighing this morning.
EPS flips the narrative. EVLV beat consensus by 20%. Q4 net income was $10.81 million — the company’s first GAAP-profitable quarter ever. One asterisk: $18.87 million of non-operating income (mainly warrant fair value changes) drove that number. Operating income was still -$7.99 million. First profitable quarter? Technically yes. But the profit came from accounting adjustments, not from the business generating more cash than it burns.
The metric that actually matters is buried in the cash flow statement. Q4 free cash flow: +$32.83 million. Best single quarter in company history. Compare it to Q4 2024 (-$2.94 million), or Q3 2025 (-$29.8 million). That’s not noise — something structural changed.
Why the “Miss” Is Half the Story
Our pre-earnings analysis flagged that Q3’s $42.85 million included roughly $7.5 million in non-recurring items: the largest single order in company history, IP license fees from a distribution model being phased out, and short-term rental agreements that expired mid-quarter. Strip those out and Q3 organic revenue was closer to $35.3 million.
Against that adjusted baseline, Q4’s $38.54 million is sequential growth — not a decline. The problem is that analysts modeled Q4 off Q3’s headline number, so the comparison looked catastrophic when normalized revenue came in. The business didn’t miss. The models were miscalibrated against an inflated Q3.
For the full year, the picture is cleaner: $145.94 million at 40.5% growth, above management’s own ceiling. That’s the number that reflects what the business actually did in 2025.
The FCF Turn Is Real
Full-year 2025 free cash flow: -$12.7 million. In 2024: -$62 million. In 2023: -$78.9 million. Three straight years of massive improvement, and Q4 2025 was the inflection point.
Q4’s operating cash flow hit +$61.77 million — driven by $18.24 million in receivables collection (annual subscription renewals billing at year-end) and a $16.22 million inventory drawdown. Capital expenditures were elevated at $28.94 million, probably hardware investments supporting healthcare and venue expansion. Net FCF still cleared +$32.83 million.
This is the subscription model doing what it’s supposed to do. Annual contracts bill at renewal. Cash lands in Q4. Revenue recognition smooths over four quarters, which is why Q4 revenue looks “low” while the cash actually arrives. As the installed base grows and renewals compound, Q4 cash flows should stay elevated.
The operating loss picture confirms the same trend: Q4 operating loss narrowed from -$18.88 million to -$7.99 million year-over-year, a 58% improvement. Full-year operating loss dropped from -$82.31 million to -$48.46 million. Gross margin held at 51.61% for the year (48.38% in Q4, slight compression from Q3’s 49.72%). The direction is right even if the exact timeline to breakeven is still unclear.
What the Revenue Line Didn’t Capture
Three announcements from the past two weeks give context that the quarterly number doesn’t.
On March 9, Evolv announced it had screened its four billionth person worldwide — and confirmed that in 2025, it screened more people per day than the TSA. That’s a utilization metric, not a marketing stat. High utilization means low churn and high renewal rates.
On February 26, the American Hospital Association named Evolv its only Preferred Physical Security Provider in the concealed weapons detection category. Evolv is already deployed in 500+ hospital buildings. AHA preferred status cuts the sales cycle for 5,000+ member institutions that move slowly and don’t switch vendors lightly. This is a multi-year demand driver that won’t show up in Q4 2025 revenue.
On June 9, 2026, Evolv will host an Investor Day. Management doesn’t schedule investor days when they’re worried about the business. They schedule them when they have a story they want the market to hear.
Bull Case
At $5.04 and an $880 million market cap, you’re paying 6x trailing revenue for a company that grew 40% in 2025, is approaching FCF breakeven, and has a subscription model that gets stickier every year.
Management guided FY2026 at $160–$165 million — deliberately conservative given the AHA pipeline and international expansion potential. Wall Street consensus sits at $168 million, above the guidance midpoint. Four analysts cover the stock; all four are Buy or Strong Buy. Average price target: $9.88, implying 96% upside from today’s $5.04. None have updated targets post-Q4. If those targets hold after digesting results, the market is simply wrong about the company.
Short float sits at 5.85%, short ratio at 3.27 days. Not a heavily shorted stock priced for failure. One where long-side conviction has faded without short-side conviction filling the void — which usually means a catalyst is waiting to reset sentiment. June 9 Investor Day is that catalyst.
Bear Case
The revenue miss was -19%. Even explained away by non-recurring Q3 items, a stock down 29% YTD and 43% from its 52-week high isn’t just misunderstood. Markets don’t stay this wrong for this long without a reason.
Management guided FY2026 at $160–$165 million: revenue growth slowing from 40% in 2025 to roughly 10–13% in 2026. For a company still burning cash and trading at 6x revenue, a growth deceleration this steep matters. The P/S multiple has room to compress further.
Operating margin is still -21%. The FCF improvement in Q4 was heavily driven by working capital timing — collecting receivables, drawing down inventory — not necessarily a sustained operational shift. If Q1 2026 reverses that pattern, the FCF thesis weakens.
Analyst targets ($9–$10) were last updated between May and November 2025. Since then the stock dropped from the $6–$7 range to $5. Either these analysts are waiting for Investor Day to refresh their models, or the targets are stale. Big difference in terms of what conviction they represent right now.
Verdict
EVLV is a harder buy after Q4 than before, not because the business got worse, but because the revenue miss hands bears a clean talking point and the guided growth slowdown is real.
What saves the thesis: the FCF trajectory. A company that burned $62 million in 2024 and $12.7 million in 2025 is approaching cash breakeven on $160 million in revenue. When that hits — probably late 2026 or 2027 — the valuation conversation changes. The June 9 Investor Day is the next decision point: if management shows ARR growth, multi-year FCF guidance, and a credible answer to the growth slowdown, the setup for a re-rating improves. If they sidestep those questions, that’s your signal to move on.
For context on how physical security and AI stocks are positioned this quarter, see our small-cap defense and security sector analysis. For a reference point on what a genuine earnings beat looks like at this size, see Gorman-Rupp’s record FY2025.
Compelling at $5 with a two-year time horizon if the FCF trend holds. Avoid if you’re underwriting 40% revenue growth in 2026.
Key Stats (March 11, 2026): EVLV · $5.04 · Market Cap $880.52M · FY2025 Revenue $145.94M (+40.5%) · Q4 FCF +$32.83M · FY2025 FCF -$12.7M · Analysts 4x Buy/Strong Buy · Avg Target $9.88 (+96%) · 52W Range $2.64–$8.91
This is not financial advice. Do your own research. I hold no position in EVLV.