The Quick Version
Energy Vault (NYSE: NRGV) just reported FY2025 revenue of $203.7 million — up 340% year-over-year — with Q4 revenue alone hitting $153.3 million. The company turned adjusted EBITDA positive in Q4 for the first time, gross margin expanded to 23.6%, and contracted backlog exploded to $1.3 billion (up 300% from the prior year). At roughly $4.46 per share and an $835 million market cap, NRGV trades at about 4x trailing revenue with a growth rate most companies would kill for.
But here’s the thing: revenue that lumpy and a path to profitability that fresh means you need to look past the headline numbers. I did. Here’s what I found.
What Energy Vault Actually Does
Energy Vault builds grid-scale battery energy storage systems (BESS). That’s it. No consumer gadgets, no software subscriptions, no complicated conglomerate structure. The company designs, builds, and increasingly owns large battery installations that store electricity when it’s cheap and release it when the grid needs it.
The business has two legs right now:
- Project execution: Building BESS projects for utility customers. This drove the massive FY2025 revenue number, particularly from the Australian market.
- Asset Vault platform: Energy Vault’s newer strategy of owning storage assets and collecting recurring revenue. Think of it like a renewable energy landlord. The platform has 540 MW contracted so far, and the company targets $100–$150 million in recurring EBITDA from this segment by 2029.
The Asset Vault pivot matters because it shifts Energy Vault from a lumpy project-based revenue model toward something more predictable. If you’re going to value this stock, you need to weigh how fast that transition happens.
The Numbers That Matter
FY2025 Full Year:
- Revenue: $203.7 million (+340% YoY)
- Gross margin: 23.6%
- Q4 2025 revenue: $153.3 million (up from $33.5 million in Q4 2024)
- Q4 adjusted EBITDA: Positive (first time ever)
- Contract revenue backlog: $1.3 billion (+300% YoY, +42% sequentially from Q3)
2026 Guidance:
- Revenue: $225–$300 million (~30% growth at midpoint)
- Internal Asset Vault builds: $75–$100 million additional
- Gross margin: 15–25%
That $1.3 billion backlog deserves attention. Even if only a fraction converts to near-term revenue, it gives Energy Vault visibility that most small-cap growth companies lack. The company also secured $300 million in infrastructure financing and carries an S&P Global ESG score of 74/100, which helps with institutional capital.
The AI Datacenter Angle (Crusoe Deal)
In February 2026, Energy Vault signed a framework agreement with Crusoe Spark for up to 25 MW of modular data centers at Energy Vault’s Texas tech center. Crusoe is one of the hottest private AI infrastructure companies — their Abilene, Texas campus is a $15 billion joint venture expected to deliver 1.2 GW of AI compute capacity.
Here’s why this matters: AI datacenters are electricity hogs. A single large training cluster can draw 100+ MW. That demand creates a massive opportunity for companies that can provide reliable, dispatchable power right next to compute clusters. Energy Vault’s strategy of co-locating BESS assets with modular datacenter infrastructure positions it as the “power plumbing” for the AI buildout.
The Crusoe deal is early-stage and small in dollar terms, but it’s a proof of concept. If Energy Vault can replicate this model — own the battery, lease the power, co-locate the compute — the recurring revenue profile changes dramatically.
Japan Entry: 850 MW Pipeline
On April 9, 2026, Energy Vault entered Japan through a binding agreement to acquire an 850 MW BESS project pipeline from a domestic developer. The deal includes 350 MW of advanced-stage projects expected to begin construction in H2 2027 and reach commercial operation in H2 2028.
Japan’s BESS market is projected to grow at a 50%+ CAGR, driven by grid constraints and increasing renewable penetration. Energy Vault plans to deploy its VaultOS energy management software and B-VAULT AC platform across these projects. The total global portfolio now exceeds 1 GW under operation or construction.
The Texas Expansion
Energy Vault also acquired a 175 MW / 350 MWh BESS project in the ERCOT North market near Dallas. Key details:
- Notice to Proceed expected Q4 2026, commercial operation by December 2027
- Expected to generate $15–$20 million in annual revenues
- $350–$375 million+ in total expected lifetime revenues
- Brings total Asset Vault owned/under-construction assets to 715 MW
ERCOT North is one of the fastest-growing power markets in the US, and proximity to expanding datacenter demand near Dallas is no accident. This project is designed to be co-located with modular datacenter infrastructure.
The Bear Case (And It’s Real)
Let me be direct about what can go wrong:
1. Revenue lumpiness. FY2025 revenue of $203.7 million sounds great until you realize $153.3 million came in Q4 alone. The first three quarters combined generated about $50 million. That’s project-driven lumpiness, not subscription smoothness. If a big project slips, a quarter can look terrible.
2. Profitability is fragile. Q4 was the first adjusted EBITDA-positive quarter. The company still reported a net loss for FY2025. Guidance for 15–25% gross margin in 2026 is wide enough to drive a truck through. On a GAAP basis, Energy Vault is not yet profitable.
3. Dilution risk. This is a company that has historically funded growth through equity raises and convertible debt. The $150 million convertible notes offering in 2025 and the ongoing capital needs of Asset Vault mean shareholders should expect further dilution. Simply Wall St’s fair value estimate sits at $3.65 per share — below the current price.
4. Execution risk on $1.3B backlog. A $1.3 billion backlog sounds bulletproof until you remember that energy projects face permitting delays, supply chain disruptions, and interconnection queue bottlenecks. Not all of that backlog converts to revenue on schedule.
5. Competition is fierce. Tesla Megapack, Fluence, BYD, CATL, and a dozen private competitors all want the same BESS market. Energy Vault’s technology-agnostic approach (they use whatever battery chemistry makes sense) is smart, but it also means less defensibility.
Paper Portfolio Position
We entered NRGV on March 19, 2026 at $3.59 with 2,700 shares (cost basis $9,693). As of April 27, the position is up 24.2% at $4.46. Our target is $6.00 with a stop at $2.75. The thesis remains the same: Energy Vault is an AI power infrastructure play disguised as a battery storage company. The Crusoe deal and Japan entry validate the strategy. We’re holding.
Valuation: What’s It Worth?
At $4.46 per share and ~$835 million market cap:
- Price-to-sales (TTM): ~4.1x ($203.7M revenue)
- 2026 EV/Revenue: ~2.5–3.3x (at $225–$300M guidance + $75–$100M Asset Vault builds)
- Analyst estimates: Simply Wall St sees $531.8M revenue by 2028 with $54M earnings
- Simply Wall St fair value: $3.65 (in line with current price, suggesting limited margin of safety)
For a company growing revenue 300%+ with a $1.3 billion backlog, 4x trailing sales isn’t expensive. But the path from “fast-growing revenue” to “profitable business” is where most small-cap energy stories die. The valuation only works if Asset Vault generates real recurring EBITDA and the Crusoe/AI datacenter thesis materializes.
Verdict
Buy below $4.00 if you believe the AI datacenter power thesis and can stomach project-driven revenue volatility. The $1.3 billion backlog and Crusoe partnership give this more credibility than the average small-cap energy storage play.
Fair value at $4.00–$5.00. This is where the stock sits now. You’re paying a reasonable price for the growth, but not getting a bargain.
Avoid above $6.00 unless Q1 2026 results show sustained profitability and Asset Vault is ahead of schedule. The dilution risk and execution uncertainty don’t justify a premium multiple yet.
Related Reads
- CDNA Stock Analysis: CareDx After the 28% Spike — another small-cap healthcare growth story at an inflection point
- DVLT Stock: Datavault AI’s First Profit, $200M Target, and the Catch — small-cap AI infrastructure with similar profitability questions
- Marex Group (MRX): 11 Years of Profit Growth, 43% Q1 Revenue Ramp — a more proven small-cap growth story for comparison
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research and consider consulting with a financial advisor before making investment decisions.